Search

History

Historical List of Directors


 

2016/2017

Chair
Martha Jayne Rhyne, Attorney, Jonas Law Firm

Vice Chair
Denise McLean, Principal, Gaston County Schools

Secretary
Ann Drum, Educator-Retired

Treasurer
Ginger Rowe, Certified Public Accountant

Immediate Past Chair
Scott Roberts, Attorney, Roberts Law Firm

Lisa Albright-Jurs, Gaston College

Rissie Bryant, Homemaker/Former Educator

Frank Craig, Civil Engineer

Tim Efird, Standard Distributors

Carol Elliott, Educator -Retired

Gayle Kersh, Community Volunteer

Cheryl Black Loggins, Chamber of Commerce

Peggy Jenkins, Educator -Retired

Rebecca McLain, Gaston College, Director -Basic Skills

Dan Moser, Mann + Hummel, Publication Manager

David Poston, Educator - Retired

Mark Skillestad, Sr. V.P., Alliance Bank & Trust

Marty Starnes, Educator

Janie Stiles, Educator

Lil Summerville, Community Volunteer

 

2015 / 2016

Chair
Scott Roberts, Attorney

Vice Chair
Martha Jayne Rhyne, Gaston Day School

Secretary
Ann Drum, Educator - Retired

Treasurer
Ginger Rowe, Certified Public Accountant

Immediate Past Chair
Tim Efird, Standard Distributors, Inc.

Lisa Albright-Jurs, Gaston College

Rissie Bryant, Homemaker / Former Educator

Frank Craig, Civil Engineer

Carol Elliott, Educator

Gayle Kersh, Community Volunteer

Cheryl Black Loggins, Community Volunteer

Peggy Jenkins, Educator

Rebecca McLain, Gaston College, Director - Basic Skills

Denise McLean, Principal

Dan Moser, Publication Manager

Chris Pridnia, Certified Financial Planner

Mark Skillestad, Sr. V.P., Alliance Bank & Trust

Marty Starnes, Educator

Janie Stiles, Educator

Lil Summerville

2014/2015

Chair
Tim Efird, Standard Distributors, Inc.

Vice Chair
Scott Roberts, Attorney

Secretary
Ann Drum, Educator, Retired

Treasurer
Gayle Kersh, Community Volunteer

Immediate Past Chair
Gayle Kersh, Community Volunteer

Lisa Albright-Jurs, Gaston College

Rachel Bagley, Managing Exec., City of Gastonia

Carol Brittain, Educator - Retired

Rissie Bryant, Homemaker / Former Educator

Frank Craig, Civil Engineer

Carol Elliott, Educator

Peggy Jenkins, Educator

Judy Planer, Educator

Chris Pridnia, Financial Planner

Patty Ratchford, Homemaker

Martha Jane Rhyne, Gaston Day School

Ginger Rowe, Certified Public Accountant

Mark Skillestad, Sr. V.P., Alliance Bank & Trust

Janie Stiles, Educator

Lil Summerville, Educator

Liz Sumner, Attorney

Wavey Williams, Bethlehem Church, W. Campus Pastor

2013 / 2014

Chair
Gayle Kersh, Community Volunteer

Vice Chai r
Tim Efird, Business Owner, Standard Distributors

Secretary
Ann Drum, Educator - Retired

Treasurer
Scott Roberts, Attorney

Immediate Past Chair
John S. Tutterow, Ed.D, H.R. Director, Gaston County Schools

Lisa Albright-Jurs, Gaston College

Rachel Bagley, Managing Exec., City of Gastonia

Carol Brittain, Educator - Retired

Michael Gilreath, Certified Public Accountant

Linda McConnell, Director, Pre-Kindergarten Services

David Nanney, Financial Planner

Frank Nixon, Newspaper Owner

Bernie Petit, Communications, Arts & Science Council

Judith A. Planer, Educator

Chris Pridnia, Financial Planner

Patty Ratchford, Homemaker

Martha Jayne Rhyne, Dir. of Admissions, Gaston Day School

Janie Stiles, Educator,

Lil Summerville ,Educator

Liz Sumner, Attorney

Wavey Williams, Campus Pastor, Bethlehem Church

 

2012 / 2013

 

Chair
Gayle Kersh, Community Volunteer

Vice Chair
Tim Efird, Business Owner, Standard Distributors

Secretary
Ann Drum, Educator - Retired

Treasurer
Scott Roberts, Attorney

Immediate Past Chair
John S. Tutterow, Ed.D, H.R. Director, Gaston County Schools

Lisa Albright-Jurs, Gaston College

Rachel Bagley, Managing Exec., City of Gastonia

Carol Brittain, Educator – Retired

Michael Gilreath, Certified Public Accountant

Linda McConnell, Director, Pre-Kindergarten Services

David Nanney, Financial Planner

Frank Nixon, Newspaper Owner

Bernie Petit, Communications, Arts & Science Council

Judith A. Planer, Educator

Chris Pridnia, Financial Planner

Patty Ratchford, Homemaker

Martha Jayne Rhyne, Dir of Admissions, Gaston Day School

Janie Stiles, Educator

Lil Summerville, Educator

Liz Sumner, Attorney

Wavey Williams, Campus Pastor, Bethlehem Church

 

2011 / 2012

 

Chair
Edward D. Sadler, Jr., Ed.D, Retired School Superintendent

Vice Chair
John S. Tutterow, Ed.D, Gaston County Schools

Secretary
Mireya Matiz-Gihwala, Educator

Treasurer
David Fleenor, Gaston Day School

Immediate Past Chair
Annabelle Kelly, Homemaker

Rachel Bagley,Managing Exec., City of Gastonia

Merryman Cleveland, Entrepreneur

Ann Drum, Educator – Retired

Ann Edwards, Educator – Retired

Michael J. Gilreath, Certified Public Accountant

LeeAnn Harris, Community Foundation of Gaston County, Inc.

Gayle Kersh, Community Volunteer

Linda McConnell, Gaston County Schools

Rebecca McLain, Gaston Community College

Frank Nixon, Newspaper Owner

Bernie Petit, The Gaston Gazette

Judy Planer, Educator

Patty Ratchford, Homemaker

Scott Roberts, Attorney

Julia M. Shovelin, J.D., Attorney

Karen Simmons, Educator - Retired

 

2010 / 2011

Chair
Annabelle Kelly, Homemaker

Vice Chair
Edward D. Sadler, Jr., Ed.D, Retired School Superintendent

Secretary
Mireya Matiz-Gihwala, Educator

Treasurer
David Fleenor, Gaston Day School

Immediate Past Chair
Judy Planer, Educator

Merryman Cleveland, Entrepreneur

Ann Edwards, Educator – Retired

Michael J. Gilreath, Certified Public Accountant

Nancy Harrill, Homemaker

LeeAnn Harris, Community Foundation of Gaston County, Inc.

Linda McConnell, Gaston County Schools

Rebecca McLain, Gaston Community College

Heather Nigbor, Homemaker

Frank Nixon, Newspaper Owner

Diego Romero, A. B. Carter, Inc.

Carroll B. Saunders, Educator – Retired

Julia M. Shovelin, J.D., Attorney

Karen Simmons, Educator – Retired

Ring Stafford, Torrence Stationery & Gifts

John S. Tutterow, Ed.D., Gaston County Schools

 

2009/2010

Chair
Judy Planer, Educator

Vice Chair
Annabelle Kelly, Homemaker

Secretary
Mireya Matiz-Gihwala, Gaston Day School

Treasurer
David Fleenor, Gaston Day School

Immediate Past Chair
Benette T. Sutton, Belmont Abbey College

Merryman Cleveland, Entrepreneur

Ann Edwards, Retired Educator

Nancy Harrill, Homemaker

LeeAnn Harris, Community Foundation of Gaston County, Inc.

Susie Henry, Tutor

Linda McConnell, Gaston County Schools

Rebecca McLain, Gaston College

Heather Nigbor, Homemaker

Frank Nixon, Newspaper Owner

Diego Romero, A.B. Carter, Inc.

Edward D. Sadler, Jr., Ed.D., Retired Superintendent of Schools

Carroll B. Saunders, Retired Principal

Julia M. Shovelin, J.D., Gaston County Schools

Karen Simmons, Retired Educator

Ring Stafford, Torrence Stationery & Gifts

John S. Tutterow, Ed.D., Gaston County Schools

 

2008/2009

Chair
Benette Sutton, Belmont Abbey College

Vice Chair
Judy Planer, Educator

Secretary
Julia M. Shovelin, J.D., Gaston County Schools

Treasurer
David Fleenor, Gaston Day School

Immediate Past Chair
Julia M. Shovelin, Attorney, Gaston County Schools

Elyse Cochran, Gaston Chamber of Commerce

Ann Edwards, Retired Educator

Nancy Harrill, Homemaker
LeeAnn Harris, Community Foundation of Gaston County, Inc.

Susie Henry, Tutor

Annabelle Kelly, Homemaker

John K. Long, Retired Businessman

Joyce McCallister, Tutor

Linda McConnell, Gaston County Schools

Rebecca McLain, Gaston College

Mireya Matiz-Gihwala, Gaston Day School

Edward D. Sadler, Jr., Ed.D., Retired School Superintendent

Carroll B. Saunders, Retired Principal

Ring Stafford, Torrence Stationery & Gifts

John S. Tutterow, Ed.D., Gaston County Schools

 

2007/2008

Chair
Julia M. Shovelin, Gaston County Schools

Vice Chair
Benette Sutton, Belmont Abbey College

Treasurer
David Fleenor, Gaston Day School

Immediate Past Chair
Richard Rankin, Ph.D., Gaston Day School

Amy Boyd, Homemaker

Catherine Carstarphen, Pharr Yarns

Ann Edwards, Retired Educator

Nancy Harrill, Homemaker

LeeAnn Harris, Homemaker

Susie Henry, Tutor

Elyse Hillegass, Gaston Chamber of Commerce

Annabelle Kelly, Homemaker

John K. Long, Retired Businessman

Joyce McCallister, Tutor

Rebecca McLain, Gaston College

Mireya Matiz-Gihwala, Gaston Day School

Larry Petty, Petty Machine Company

Edward D. Sadler, Jr., Ed.D., Retired School Superintendent

Carroll B. Saunders, Retired Principal

Jennifer T. Stultz, Mayor, City of Gastonia

 

2006/2007

Chair
Richard Rankin, Ph.D., Gaston Day School

Vice Chair
Julia M. Shovelin, Gaston County Schools

Secretary
Benette Sutton, Gaston County Schools

Treasurer
Charlton Torrence, III, Attorney

Immediate Past Chair
Larry Wood, City of Gastonia

Elson Baldwin, City of Belmont

Kerry Bean, Charlotte Observer

Amy Boyd, Homemaker

Catherine Carstarphen, Pharr Yarns

Merryman Cleveland, Homemaker

William H. Cozart, Jr., Pharr Yarns

Annette Gehle, Time Warner Cable

Nancy Harrill, Homemaker

Susie Henry, Tutor

Elyse Hillegass, Gaston Chamber of Commerce

John K. Long, Retired

Joyce McCallister, Tutor

Rebecca McLain, Gaston College

Larry Petty, Petty Machine Company

Edward D. Sadler, Jr., Ed.D., Retired School Superintendent

Carroll B. Saunders, Retired Principal

Jennifer T. Stultz, Mayor, City of Gastonia

 

2005/2006

Chair
Larry Wood, City of Gastonia

Vice Chair
Richard Rankin, Ph.D., Gaston Day School

Secretary
Will MacDonald, The Gaston Gazette

Treasurer
Charlton Torrence, III, Attorney

Immediate Past Chair
Larry Petty, Petty Machine Company

Elson Baldwin, City of Belmont

Amy Boyd, Homemaker

Catherine Carstarphen, Pharr Yarns

Merryman Cleveland, Homemaker

William H. Cozart, Jr., Pharr Yarns

Coleman C. Efird, Homemaker

Annette B. Gehle, Time Warner Cable

Nancy Harrill, Homemaker

Susie Henry, Tutor

John K. Long, Retired

Joyce McCallister, Tutor

Rebecca McLain, Gaston College

Carroll B. Saunders, Retired Principal

Jennifer T. Stultz, Mayor, City of Gastonia

Benette Sutton, Gaston County Schools

Lissette Westover, St. Michael’s Church & School

 

2004/2005

Chair
Larry Petty, Petty Machine Company

Vice Chair
Larry Wood, City of Gastonia

Secretary
Cindy Moose, Gaston County Library

Treasurer
Charlton Torrence, III, Attorney

Immediate Past Chair
Annette B. Gehle, Time Warner Cable

Anne Alexander, Retired

Elson Baldwin, City of Belmont

Martha A. Burris, N.C. Cooperative Extension Service

Merryman Cleveland, Homemaker

William H. Cozart, Jr., Pharr Yarns

Coleman C. Efird, Homemaker

Caroline Garrison, Retired

John K. Long, Retired

Joyce McCallister, Tutor

Will MacDonald, The Gaston Gazette

Rebecca McLain, Gaston College

Plato Pearson, Jr., A.B. Carter, Inc.

Richard Rankin, Ph.D., Gaston Day School

Jennifer T. Stultz, Mayor, City of Gastonia

Benette Sutton, Gaston County Schools

Lissette Westover, St. Michael’s Church & School

 

2003/2004

Chair
Annette B. Gehle, Time Warner Cable

Vice Chair
Larry Petty, Petty Machine Company

Secretary
Cindy Moose, Gaston County Library

Treasurer
Caroline Garrison, Retired

Immediate Past Chair
William H. Cozart, Jr., Pharr Yarns

Anne Alexander, Retired

Elson Baldwin, City of Belmont

Martha A. Burris, N.C. Cooperative Extension Service

Allen S. Chambers, Gaston College

Merryman Cleveland, Homemaker

Coleman C. Efird, Homemaker

Joyce McCallister, Tutor

Will MacDonald, The Gaston Gazette

Anne Neal, Gaston County Schools

Plato Pearson, Jr., A.B. Carter, Inc.

Richard Rankin, Ph.D., Gaston Day School

Jennifer T. Stultz, Mayor, City of Gastonia

Charlton Torrence, III, Attorney

Lissette Westover, St. Michael’s Church & School

Larry Wood, City of Gastonia

 

2002/2003

Chair
William H. Cozart, Jr., Pharr Yarns

Vice Chair
Annette B. Gehle, Time Warner Cable

Secretary
Cindy Moose, Gaston County Library

Treasurer
Caroline Garrison, Retired

Immediate Past Chair
Martha A. Burris, N.C. Cooperative Extension Service

Anne Alexander, Retired

Elson Baldwin, City of Belmont

Allen S. Chambers, Gaston College

Merryman Cleveland, Homemaker

Coleman C. Efird, Homemaker

Will MacDonald, The Gaston Gazette

B. Frank Matthews, II, Matthews Belk

Anne Neal, Gaston County Schools

Marianne Parks, Tutor

Plato Pearson, Jr., A.B. Carter, Inc.

Larry Petty, Petty Machine Company

Richard Rankin, Ph.D., Gaston Day School

Dave Richeson, Stabilus

Charlton Torrence, III, Attorney

Lissette Westover, St. Michael’s Church & School

Larry Wood, City of Gastonia

 

2001/2002

Chair
Martha A. Burris, N.C. Cooperative Extension Service

Vice Chair
William H. Cozart, Jr., Pharr Yarns

Secretary
Cindy Moose, Gaston County Library

Treasurer
Caroline Garrison, Retired

Immediate Past Chair
Don Warren, Retired

Elson Baldwin, City of Belmont

Allen S. Chambers, Gaston College

Merryman Cleveland, Homemaker

Annette B. Gehle, Time Warner Cable

Will MacDonald, The Gaston Gazette

B. Frank Matthews, II, Matthews Belk

Anne Neal, Gaston County Schools

Plato Pearson, Jr., A.B. Carter, Inc.

Larry Petty, Petty Machine Company

Richard Rankin, Ph.D., Gaston Day School

Jennie Stultz, Mayor, City of Gastonia

Charlton Torrence, III, Attorney

Lissette Westover, St. Michael’s Church & School

Larry Wood, City of Gastonia

 

2000/2001

Chair
Don Warren, Retired

Vice Chair
Martha A. Burris, N.C. Cooperative Extension Service

Secretary
Monica Smith, J. P. Davis & Associates

Treasurer
Jon Marr, Parkdale Mills, Inc.

Immediate Past Chair
Elanie D. Jenkins, Gaston County Schools

Sarah A. Abernethy, Homemaker

Shirley Berry

Allen S. Chambers, Gaston College

Sister Pauline Clifford, House of Mercy, Inc.

William H. Cozart, Jr., Pharr Yarns

René Crombez, Sam’s Club

Jick Garland, Attorney

Caroline Garrison, Retired

Will MacDonald, The Gaston Gazette

B. Frank Matthews, II, Matthews Belk

Cindy Moose, Gaston County Library

Anne Neal, Gaston County Schools

Carolyn Murray, Charlotte Observer

Plato Pearson, Jr., A.B. Carter, Inc.

Jennie Stultz, Mayor, City of Gastonia

Larry Wood, City of Gastonia

 

1999/2000

Chair
Elanie D. Jenkins, Ed.D., Gaston County Schools

Vice Chair
Don Warren, Retired

Secretary
Elson Baldwin, City of Belmont

Treasurer
Sandra Moore, Gaston Dye & Machine

Immediate Past Chair
Jennie Stultz, Consultant

Sarah A. Abernethy, Homemaker

Shirley Berry

Martha Burris, N.C. Cooperative Extension Service

Allen S. Chambers, Gaston College

Sister Pauline Clifford, Sisters of Mercy

William H. Cozart, Jr., Pharr Yarns

Jick Garland, Attorney

Caroline Garrison, Retired

Will MacDonald, The Gaston Gazette

Jon Marr, Parkdale Mills, Inc.

B. Frank Matthews, II, Matthews Belk

Cindy Moose, Gaston County Library

Carolyn Murray, Charlotte Observer

Plato Pearson, Jr., A.B. Carter, Inc.

Monica Smith, J. P. Davis & Associates

Larry Wood, City of Gastonia

 

1998/1999

Chair
Jennie Stultz

Vice Chair
Elanie D. Jenkins, Gaston County Schools

Secretary
Elson Baldwin, City of Belmont

Treasurer
Mitchell Moore, City of Belmont

Sarah A. Abernethy, Homemaker

George Anderson, Jr., Retired

Jim Baldwin, Gaston Federal Bank

Scott Bostic

Martha Burris

Allen S. Chambers, Gaston College

Max G. Erwin, Retired

Jick Garland, Attorney

Mitchell Moore, City of Belmont

Sandra Moore, Gaston Dye & Machine

Jack Page, Retired

Glenn Parrish, Wix Corporation

Plato Pearson, Jr., A.B. Carter, Inc.

William L. Poplin, N. C. Center for Applied Textile Technology

Sheri Sellmeyer, Business Writer

Barry Smith, The Gaston Gazette

Don Warren, Retired

Judy Yates, Gaston College

 

1997/1998

Chair
Jennie Stultz

Vice Chair
Elanie D. Jenkins, Gaston County Schools

Secretary
Elson Baldwin, City of Belmont

Treasurer
Walter P. Talley, Retired

Sarah A. Abernethy, Homemaker

George Anderson, Jr., Retired

Jim Baldwin, Gaston Federal Bank

Scott Bostic

Allen S. Chambers, Gaston College

Max G. Erwin, Retired

Jick Garland, Mayor, City of Gastonia

Mitchell Moore, City of Belmont

Sandra Moore, Gaston Dye & Machine

Jack Page, Retired

Glenn Parrish, Wix Corporation

Plato Pearson, Jr., A.B. Carter, Inc.

William L. Poplin, N. C. Center for Applied Textile Technology

Sheri Sellmeyer, Business Writer

Barry Smith, The Gaston Gazette

Don Warren, Retired

Judy Yates, Gaston College

 

1996

Board Chair
Sheri Sellmeyer, Business Writer

Vice Chair
Jennie Stultz

Secretary
Elson Baldwin, City of Bessemer City

Treasurer
Jon Marr, Parkdale Mills, Inc.

Sarah A. Abernethy, Homemaker

George Anderson, Jr., Retired

Jim Baldwin, Gaston Federal Bank

Max G. Erwin, Retired

Jick Garland, Mayor, City of Gastonia

Elanie D. Jenkins, Gaston County Schools

Mitchell Moore, City of Belmont

Sandra Moore, Gaston Dye & Machine

Jack Page, Retired

Glenn Parrish, Wix Corporation

Barry Smith, The Gaston Gazette

Walter P. Talley, Retired

George Zinnerman

 

1995

Board Chair
Glenn Parrish, Wix Corporation

Sarah A. Abernethy, Homemaker

George Anderson, Jr., Retired

Elson Baldwin, City of Bessemer City

Jim Baldwin, Gaston Federal Bank

Max G. Erwin, Retired

Jick Garland, Mayor, City of Gastonia

Perry Holleman, First Baptist Church, Cherryville

Elanie D. Jenkins, Gaston County Schools

R. E. Lybrand, Jr., Holy Trinity Lutheran Church

Jon Marr, Parkdale Mills, Inc.

Mitchell Moore, City of Belmont

Sandra Moore, Gaston Dye & Machine

Jack Page, Retired

William L. Poplin, N. C. Center for Applied Textile Technology

Jerry Sanders, Wix Corporation

Sheri Sellmeyer, Business Writer

Barry Smith, The Gaston Gazette

Walter P. Talley, Retired

Judy Yates, Gaston College

 

1994


Board Chair
Mitchell Moore, City of Belmont

George Anderson, Jr., Retired

Elson Baldwin, City of Bessemer City

Jim Baldwin, Gaston Federal Bank

Max G. Erwin, Holy Angels, Inc.

Jeanne Gregory, Gaston County Schools

Tom Kakassy, Attorney

Jon Marr, Parkdale Mills, Inc.

Sandra Moore, Gaston Dye & Machine

Ann Myers, Wachovia Bank

Jack Page, Retired

Glenn Parrish, Wix Corporation

William L. Poplin, N. C. Center for Applied Textile Technology

Jerry Sanders, Wix Corporation

Sheri Sellmeyer, Business Writer

Barry Smith, The Gaston Gazette

Robert Sytz, Beverly Knits

Walter P. Talley, Retired

Judy Yates, Gaston College

Camilla Young, Retired Educator

 

1993


Board Chair
Jim Baldwin, Gaston Federal Bank

Saron Adams

Judy Bingham

Max G. Erwin, Holy Angels, Inc.

Mitchell Moore, City of Belmont

Sandra Moore, Gaston Dye & Machine

Jack Page, Retired

Sheri Sellmeyer, Business Writer

Barry Smith, The Gaston Gazette

Walter P. Talley, Retired

Barbara Voorhees, Homemaker

Judy Yates, Gaston College

Joan Carroza, Gaston Memorial Hospital

Jeanne Gregory, Gaston County Schools

Tom Kakassy, Attorney

Ann Myers, Wachovia Bank

Jerry Sanders, Wix Corporation

Rachel Stowe, China Grove Textiles

Robert Sytz, Beverly Knits

Camilla Young, Retired Educator

 

1992

Board Chair
Jim Baldwin, Gaston Federal Bank

George Anderson, Sr., Retired

Artin Arslanian, Ph.D., Belmont Abbey College

Joan Carroza, Gaston Memorial Hospital

Max G. Erwin, Holy Angels, Inc.

Jeanne Gregory, Gaston County Schools

Rowe Henderson, Firestone Textiles

Tom Kakassy, Attorney

Ann Myers, Wachovia Bank

Judy Reed, Southern College Tech.

Phil Ritter, Gaston County Library

Jerry Sanders, Wix Corporation

Barry Smith, The Gaston Gazette

Rachel Stowe, China Grove Textiles

Robert Sytz, Beverly Knits

Barbara Voorhees, Homemaker

Judy Yates, Gaston College

Camilla Young, Retired Educator

 

1991

Board Chair
Phil Ritter, Gaston County Library

George Anderson, Jr., Retired

Artin Arslanian, Ph.D., Belmont Abbey College

Jim Baldwin, Gaston Federal Bank

Joan Carroza, Gaston Memorial Hospital

Max G. Erwin, Holy Angels, Inc.

John Gimpel, Wix Corporation

Jeanne Gregory, Gaston County Schools

Ann Myers, Wachovia Bank

Jerry Sanders, Wix Corporation

Barry Smith, The Gaston Gazette

Rachel Stowe, China Grove Textiles

Robert Sytz, Beverly Knits

Judy Yates, Gaston College

Rowe Henderson, Firestone Textiles

Tom Kakassy, Attorney

Judy Reed, Southern College Tech.

Jack Weisenhorn, Two Way Radio/Carolinas

 

1990

President, Phil Ritter

Jim Baldwin

Randall Boggs

Olna Daves

John Gimpel

Sarah Howe

Tom Kakassy

Carol Kilgo

Jim Lemmons

Jerry Sanders

Barry Smith

Bob Sytz

Dave Baity

Rowe Henderson

Judy Reed

Jack Weisenhorn

Judy Yates

 

1989

President, Phil Ritter

Randall Boggs

Catherine Carstarphen

Olna Daves

John Gimpel

Sarah Howe

Carol Kilgo

Johnette Mitchell

Ellese Spencer

Judy Yates

Tom Kakassy

Jim Lemons

Richard Penegar

Jack Weisenhorn

Donny Hicks

 

1988

President, Phil Ritter

Olna Daves

Donnie Hicks

Sarah Howe

Richard Penegar

Jack Weisenhorn

Judy Yates

Randall Boggs

Catherine Carstarphen

Tom Kakassy

Carol Kilgo

Kathy Lawrence

Johnette Mitchell

Vernon Perry

Ellese Spencer

 

1987

President, Phil Ritter

Olna Daves

Marie Fox

Vernon Perry

Carol Kilgo

Donnie Hicks

Catherine Carstarphen

Johnette Mitchell

Joyce Dale

Kathy Lawrence

Mary Kakassy

Ellese Spencer

Peggy Smith

Jack Wisenhorn

 

1986

President , Catherine Carstarphen
Ellese Spencer

Rich Dixon

Hilda Thompson

Joyce Dale

Michael Graves

Patty Bancroft

Olna Daves

Yates Campbell

 


Timeline

History

1964    Sponsored by The Woman’s Missionary Union of the Southern Baptist Convention,
Mrs. Olna Daves received certification from Laubach Literacy Action to train tutors.  Four literacy workshops were conducted in various churches qualifying thirty-six women to teach.  Fifty-eight non-readers enrolled and Gaston Literacy Council (GLC) was born.

1974    The Council received its North Carolina State Charter as a non-profit organization.

1985    The service of A*VISTA (Volunteer in Service to America) was enlisted, the Council formally organized, established a Board of Directors, obtained its tax-exempt status, and became a funded affiliate of the United Way.

1993    The agency qualified for funding from the NC Department of Community Colleges.1996    English as a Second Language (ESL) was added to the curriculum.

1999    After a capital campaign launched by former First Lady, Barbara Bush, Gaston Literacy partnered with First United Methodist Church to renovate an historic downtown department store within strolling distance of the bus depot.  Exclusively through private funding and more than 5,300 volunteer man-hours, a new Literacy Center was completed which increased the potential for students served per month by 300%.  A UPS grant funded the addition of a 10-carrel computer lab.

2000    An accountability system to validate program effectiveness through the use of the federally recognized Comprehensive Adult Skills Assessment System (CASAS) was implemented, funded by a 3-year grant from the Sisters of Mercy of NC Foundation, Inc.

The award enabled the council to be among the first in the nation to assess adult literacy levels, resulting in the creation of leveled classes, with no waiting.  Pre-GED study groups offering instruction in the five modules of the GED were instituted.

Reading Soul Mates, a preventive program for second graders at risk of failing was implemented in partnership with the Gaston County School System.

In Gastonia’s successful quest for All America City distinction, Gaston Literacy was chosen to symbolize American citizens joining together in partnership to address critical issues, and to tell its story of positive community change through grassroots citizen participation and collaboration from the public, private and nonprofit sectors.  

2001
    The Gastonia Rotary Club and The Gaston Gazette established a scholarship fund for Gaston Literacy Council’s graduates desiring a post-secondary education. (Endowed by the Eugene R. Matthews Memorial Fund in 2002, it was renamed after the Fund.)

The Council received the N.C. Center for Nonprofits’ Sector Stewards Award in recognition of innovative programming and outstanding work to fulfill the public trust.

Gaston Literacy Council became an official JobLink partner through its inclusion in the Gaston County Workforce Development Board’s Memorandum of Understanding.

2002 
   Gaston Literacy Council became an accredited affiliate of Literacy Volunteers of America, whose merger with Laubach Literacy Action in October 2002 created ProLiteracy America.

A Dollar General grant supported our research to validate that many adults with low literacy levels suffer auditory and visual impairments.  A partnership was established with Summitt Eye Associates to provide eye exams and low-cost materials for our Adult Education students, and doctor-approved auditory and visual warm-ups are conducted at the beginning of class.

2003
    Gaston Literacy, represented by its Executive Director, was the only community-based literacy organization in the nation chosen to participate on the ProLiteracy America Trainer Credentialing Task Force, which assembled literacy leaders and certified trainers from across the United States to set the national standards and develop the curriculum used to credential those who train literacy tutors (implemented in 2006).  

2005    Formal referral relationships were established with Gaston College, Central Piedmont Community College, and Cleveland Community College which eliminates duplicative services by permitting GLC to administer requisite placement testing for GED® candidates and allows them to sit for the exam without further assessment.

2006    Gaston Literacy received reaccreditation from ProLiteracy America.